Author Archives: brook

Combined training and summer dressage teams

If you are interested in representing the club at either
1)      Combined training –  April 2nd       at Norley
2)      Summer Dressage on grass – July 29th   at Rodbaston

Please contact Juliet Foden (juliet@nulltimfoden.plus.com) with your name, RC membership no, contact no & email, horse’s name and passport no. and last vaccination date. Please also let her know if you want to be on a team or just compete as an individual.

Eventers Dressage – Sunday 4th February 2018

 

BE95
1st R Gray Gordon 32.0 (28.5 coll) (NM)
2nd A Lancashire Ballyvic 32.0 (28 Coll)
3rd S James Mayo 32.5 (NM)
4th S Hedges Molly 33 (NM)
5th S Yeates Colleens Comet 33.3 (NM)
=6th E Dale Butterlands Bazaar 33.5 (coll 26.5)
=6th A Dakin Caol Santiago 33.5 (coll 26.5)
BE 106
1st A Unwin Arley’s Dun Deal 25.5
2nd J Haynes Jack 28
3rd S Spearing Timberwolf 28.3
4th A Rimmer Haribo Starmix 28.5 (NM)
5th J Prestwich Picador 28.8
6th C McClellan Ballastra de Cumel 30.3
BE 112
1st C McClellan Balastra de Cumel 30.8
2nd H Barnes Patrick 31 (NM)
3rd E Woodhead Playboy 31.3 (NM)
4th V Lowe Ava 32 (NM)
5th A RImmer Haribo Starmix 32.3 (NM)
6th A Rimmer Liskillen Prince 36 (NM)
BE 115
1st E Woodhead Balou 28.2 (NM)
2nd A Unwin Arley’s Dun Deal 32.3
3rd J Dale Monty 38 (NM)
4th H Walker Frontier 38.4
5th Y Ingham Cavalier Venture 39.8 (NM)
FEI 1*
=1st R Gray Pumpkin 25.7 (coll 30.5) (NM)
=1st R Gray Wishes in the Sky 25.7 (coll 30.5) (NM)
3rd A Unwin Arley’s Dun Deal 30.4
4th E Lawton Mantra 32.2
5th T Barlow Rock n Roll 34.4 (NM)
6th R Gray Alf 34.8 (NM)
FEI 2*
1st E Woodhead Balou 27.1 (NM)
2nd E Lawton Mantra 32.2
3rd Y Ingham Rehy DJ 35.4 (NM)
4th S James Snap 37.1 (NM)
5th S Ecroyd Ringo 37.3 (NM)
6th Y Ingham Night Line 38.8 (NM)

Intermediate winter SJ Qualifier – 18th March 2018

Anyone interested in representing the club at the Intermediate winter show jumping qualifier – heights of 90cm, 100cm and 110cm – should contact Gwen Robinson (01477 535985 or gwenrobinson74@nullgmail.com) as soon as possible; entries close mid February.

The qualifier is on 18th March at Coleg Cambria – Northop, Holywell Road, Northop, Flintshire CH7 6AA. The championships are at Bury Farm, Leighton Buzzard LU7 9BT on 27-29 April.

Indoor Eventing – Sunday 28th January 2018 – Alsager Equestrian Centre

 

70 cm
1st Emma Lawton ROSE
2nd Sarah Spearing Harvey
3rd Ella Clements Shanbally Blue (NM)
4th Diane Nolder Jake (NM)
5th Fiona Cork Glencolly Atlantic (NM)
6th Sharon Oakes Walter (NM)
80cm
1st Christima Stuffs Touch of Titantium
2nd Libby Richards Holly
3rd Corrie McClellan Ballastra Van De Cumul
4th Sarah Spearing Harvey
5th Ciara McLellan Rory
6th Sue O’Leary Argento
90cm
1st Gwen Robinson Josie
2nd Christina Stubbs Touch of Titanium
3rd Lauren Moss Samsons Ard Court
4th Corrie McClellan Ballastra Van De Cumul
5th Alexa Scwarz Smartie (NM)
6th Sue O’Leary Argento
1m
1st Caroline Basnet Cetrick
2nd Alexia Scwarz Elita (NM)
3rd Ellis Morten Ella
4th Ashley Daniels Abba 111
5th Natasha Anson Esperenza (NM)
6th Rebecca Bush Cracker
1.05m
1st Caroline Basnet Cetrick
2nd Ellis Morten Ella
3rd Ashley daniels Abba
4th Rebecca Bush Cracker

Show Jumping – Sunday 14th January 2018 – Somerford Park Farm

 

70cm
1st Charlotte McCraken Ivor (NM)
2nd Debra Hoggart Copper
3rd Blaze
4th Sarah Major Grace
5th Sharon Oakes Walter (NM)
80cm
1st Ella Buchanan Coal (NM)
2nd Libby Richards Holly
3rd Cora Higgs Blaze (NM)
4th Christina Stubbs Tommy
5th Robyn Gray Kit (NM)
6th Sarah Spearing Harvey
90cm
1st Gwen Robinson Josie
2nd Ki Ashmore Todd
3rd Corrie McLellan Vera
4th Josh Haynes Jack
5th Richard Long Jonju (NM)
100cm
1st Josh Haynes Pippa
2nd Abi Unwin LuLu
3rd Kitty Taylor Prince (NM)
4th Kitty Taylor Phoebe (NM)
5th Sophie Barlow Rocky (NM)
6th Alison Unwin Rongai
110cm
1st Ashley Daniel Abba
2nd Josh Haynes Ruby
3rd Jack Leese Cash (NM)
4th Ellis Morton Ella
5th Josh Haynes Pippa
6th Kitty Taylor Prince (NM)
120cm
1st Ashley Daniel Abba

 

Eventers dressage – correction to schedule

Note – the novice test at the eventers dressage on Sunday 4th February is 112 (2010) not 112 (2012).

Indoor Eventing – Sunday 28th January

Don’t forget to get your entries in by Thursday this week!

To be judged on jumping and style over a course of show jumps and a timed cross country course (coffin, corner, bounce etc). More detailed rules available here.
Course Designer: Mrs Sue Barratt
Judge: Mr Jack Leese
Start 10.00 am prompt
Classes from 70cm to 1.05m

Entry fees by cheque (payable to ECCTG and sent to Alison with this entry form) or by Horse Monkey. Times published on here and Facebook 24th January.

X-C colours to be worn, body protectors optional.
Rosettes to sixth place and prizes in kind.
Refreshments Available.