Author Archives: brook

Sunday 2nd December – Dressage

Times are available here. Good luck to everyone competing!

Show jumping, 18th November 2018, Somerford Park Farm

70 cms
1st Jack Lees Rockley
2nd Gemma Ben
3rd Jen Maisey
80 cms
1st Ashley Daniel Ruby
2nd Sue O leary Argento
3rd Ella Burham Coal
4th Jules Humphrey Peck Crystal
5th Jane Valentine Oatis
6th Gwen Robinson Jamie
90 cms
1st Corrie Mclellan Vira
2nd Shirley Codwalleder kellys Hill
3rd Lucy Davies Shaney
4th Jo Harris Loui
5th David Jersey Henry (NM)
6th Nicola O Connor June
100 cms
1st Hattie Mcance Lottie
2nd Ellis Morton Ella
3rd Hattie Mcance Tucker
4th Jo Holding Remi (NM)
5th Josh Hayes Harry
110 cms
1st Josh Hayes Ruby
2nd Ellis Morton Ella
3rd Josh Hayes Billy
4th Alison Unwin Rongai

Dressage, 28th October 2018, Somerford Park Farm

Prelim 15
1st Sarah Chapman Leanes Rock the night 71.20%
2nd Celia Ratheram Blue 69.60% (NM)
3rd Rachel Lund Hope 65.20% (NM)
4th Juliet Foden Molly Bloom 64.60%
5th Anna Flynn Date Night 60.80%
6th Cyrus Kerfoot Harthill in Fashion 58% (NM)
Prelim 18
1st Jessica Wilson Lettermuckoo Prince 69.44% (NM)
2nd Juliet Foden Molly Bloom 68.85%
3rd Rebecca Spurrell Jonnys Lady 68.47%
4th Anna Flynn Date Night 68.46%
5th Lucy Filby The Arch Rival 68.27%
6th Lynda Taylor Cemlyn Ruby 66.53%
Novice 27
1st Hattie McCance Stratts 75.00%
2nd Lucy Watson Tyler 70.54%
3rd Victoria Wilson Armarni 66.43%
4th Emma Dale Zuco Aledheid Z 65.34%
5th Paivi Snellman Henry 64.11% (NM)
6th 58%
Elementary 42
1st Emma Lawton Mantra 74.22%
2nd Hattie McCance Stratts 68%
3rd Hattie McCance John 66.90%
4th Alison Unwin Drummer 66.88%
5th Lucy Watson Tyler 64.02%

Show Jumping, 9th September 2018, Somerford Park Farm

70cm
1st Diana Jones Eric (NM)
2nd Gill Jones Marble (NM)
3rd Sarah Heath Diplomat (NM)
80cm
1st Shannon Pepperall Tia (NM)
2nd Jules Humphreys-Peck Crystal
3rd Lizzie Jackson Cassie (NM)
=4th Jane Byrne Lucky (NM)
=4th Rebecca Bolshaw Tarren (NM)
6th Ashley Daniel Ruby
90cm
1st Ashley Daniel Ruby
2nd Holly Steel Freddie (NM)
3rd Kate Musgrave Charlie (NM)
4th Abi Unwin Junior
100cm
1st Ellis Morten Ella
2nd Hattie McCance Tucker
3rd Abi Unwin Junior
110cm
1st Ashley Daniel Abba
2nd Ellis Morten Ella
3rd Josh Haynes Pippa
4th Hattie McCance Storm
5th Josh Haynes Ruby
6th Hattie McCance Danny (NM)
120cm
1st Ashley Daniel Abba
2nd Josh Haynes Pippa

 

Membership renewals

Membership renewals are due by December 31st – online payment can be made via Horse Monkey  or direct via BACS (please contact Alison Unwin for details)

Upcoming Training Opportunities with Richard Long

Sun 11th Nov and Sun 20th Jan – at Somerford XC technique arena
£45 each
Groups 70-80/80-90/90-100 & 1m+
Start time 10am

Sun 16th Dec – Pole clinic at Richards. Start time 10am. 2 per session
£20 each
2 per session
Start time 10am

Sun 24th Feb – SJ clinic at Richards
£15 each
Groups 70-80/80-90/90-100 & 1m+

Contact Lucy Watson 07415509027

Wendy Ashton Combined Training, Sunday 14th October 2018

Dressage

Prelim 2
1st Emma Dale Zuco Adelheidz 72.24%
2nd Sonya Ravenscroft Monty 71.03% (NM)
3rd Juliet Foden Molly 67.41%
4th Heather Boundy Sparky 66.90% (NM)
Prelim 14
1st Lucy Davies 72%
2nd Helen Walker Frontier 70.38%
3rd Matilda Wadeson JP 70.38%
4th Ciara McLellan Rory 70.19%
5th Kath Trueman Minnie Mouse 68.46%
6th Nicola Mann Woody 68.08% (NM)
Novice 27
1st Corrie McLellan Ballastra Van De Cumul 75.71%
2nd Caroline Basnett Tolantybe Z 72.68%
3rd Annabel Carthy Benny 70.54%
4th Emma Dale Zuco AdelheidZ 68.93%
5th Nicola Mann Woody 67.32% (NM)
6th Emily Hancock Penny Royale II 67.14% (NM)
Novice 28
1st Tyler Cassells Hendrix 79.79%
2nd Imi McCance Strattonstown Vision 77.92% (NM)
3rd Abi Unwin Junior 73.54%
4th Tyler Cassells Red 68.13%
5th Kitty Taylor Hope over experience 66.88% (NM)
6th Emily Hancock Penny Royale II 65.85% (NM)
Elementary 44
1st Brook Howells Corey 68.20%
2nd Beth Wood Coolcom Bell 63.10% (NM)
3rd Annabel Carthy Mouse 62.40%
Medium 69
1st Annabel Carthy Marmalade 68.18%
2nd Brook Howells Corey 64.39%

Show Jumping

70cm
1st Sasha Smith (NM)
2nd Harry Harthey (NM)
3rd Juliet Foden Molly
80cm
1st Gwen Robinson Jamieson
2nd Lucy Davies Shanney
3rd Libby RIchards Holly
4th Sasha Smith (NM)
5th Jo Harris Louis
6th Keira Bradley Drummer Boy (NM)
90cm
1st Annabel Carthy Benny
2nd Corrie McLellan Ballastra Van de Cumul
3rd Ciara McLellan Rory
4th Sarah Hedge Lizzie (NM)
5th Abi Unwin Junior
6th Caroline Basnett Tolantyne Z
100cm
1st Sarah Hedge Hope over experience (NM)
2nd Tyler Cassells Red
3rd Imi McCance Strattonstown Vision (NM)
4th Tyler Cassells Red
5th Abi Uniwin Junior
110cm
1st Brook Howells Corey
2nd Beth Wood Coolcom Bell (NM)

Combined Training

Prelim 2 & 70cm
1st Sonya Ravenscroft Monty 206 (NM)
2nd Juliet Foden Molly 195
3rd Heather Boundy Sparky 182 (NM)
Prelim 14 & 80cm
1st Lucy Davies 187.5
2nd Ciara McLellan Rory 182.5
3rd Andrea Houlbrooke Miss Suave 178.5
4th Kath Trueman Minnie Mouse 178
5th Helen Walker Frontier 175
6th Keira Bradley Drummer Boy 173.5 (NM)
Novice 27 & 90cm
1st Corrie McLellan Ballastra Van De Cumul 212
2nd Caroline Basnett Tolantybe Z 203.5
3rd Annabel Carthy Benny 197.5
4th Nicola Mann Woody 188.5 (NM)
5th Emily Hancock Penny Royale II 188 (NM)
Novice 28 & 100cm
1st Tyler Cassells Hendrix 191.5
2nd No Strattonstown Vision 187 (NM)
3rd Abi Unwin Junior 176.5
4th Tyler Cassells Red 163.5
5th Sarah Hedge 160.5 (NM)
Elementary 44 & 110cm
1st Brook Howells Corey 162.5
2nd Beth Wood Coolcom Bell 155.5 (NM)
Medium 69 & 120cm
1st Brook Howells Corey 208.5