Author Archives: brook

Planned December competitions

We’re planning to run dressage on December 13th (one arena so limited entries; enter via horsemonkey here) and show jumping on December 20th (entries here)

Obviously all contingent on restrictions but fingers crossed!

November competitions cancelled

Competitions due to take place in November have been cancelled due to the lockdown form 5th November. If you have already made an entry, this can be carried over to the next competition you are available for. Stay safe!

Novice Winter Dressage Qualifier

Congratulations to all those who have qualified in the Area Winter Dressage as a team or as an individual. Also many thanks to the other teams for their effort and support.

Our Club had three teams in the first six! The results are on the Area 20 website. Alison has all the appropriate dressage sheets and rosettes and she will take them to the next competition!!!

Wendy Ashton Combined Training 18th Oct 2020

Well done to everyone competing at the Wendy Ashtons. Full results from this competition are here.

PRELIM 2 – 70cmDrSJTotal
CIARA MCLELLAN – FLAMBEAU222.50222.51
CHLOE BEARD – LUNDS RUM PUNCH20702072
OLIVIA PECK – CLEGGAN LOOBEEN200.50200.53
JULIET FODEN -MOLLY BLOOM20442004
LAUREN DICKOV – AMADEUS S194.50194.55
JESSICA LOWE- PADDY191.50191.56(NM)
PRELIM 14 – 80cmDrSJTotal
AMY LENNON -GRANITE18701871
ROWENA BUTLER – LOUGHDOC DELIGHT17501752
LUCY DAVIES – ITS JUST SHANNEEY17301733
EMMA DALE – SILVER MONTY16701674
ALLYSON MCINTYRE – TREBLE CLOVER17081625
SARAH WEAVER – GRACE161.50161.56
NOVICE 27 – 90cmDrSjTotal
CORRIE MCLELLAN – BALLASTRA VAN DE CUMUL20602061
HANNAH BARNETT – MIDI19901992
RICHARD CARRUTHERS – RADAR197.50197.53(NM)
RACHEL DOUGLAS – EVE197.54193.54
POPPY BURGESS -DIZZY19301935
SARAH CHAPMAN – BEAU19201926
NOVICE 28 – 100cmDrSJTotal
MARIE LLEWELLYN – MOUNFOUN GIRL16201621
ASHLEY DANIEL – ABBA11116101612
PENNY CLEWS = COCO163.54159.53
ZENOR HARVEY – SHANNODALE SYLVESTER157.50157.54(NM)
VICTORIA WILSON – AMANI162.58154.55
ELEMENTARY 44 – 110cmDrSJTotal
TYLER CASSELLS – BARNEY16601661
TYLER CASSELLS – BELLE165.54161.52
AMY LENNON – GORTMORE ROSEBUD15401543
MEDIUM 69 – 120cmDrSJTotal
TYLER CASSELLS – RIO20882001

SJ 11th Oct 2020

Thank you to everyone – ECCTG committee volunteers, competitors and supporters – for making our first competition back a great one! Full results are here.

70cm

HARRIET LAWTON  RICKAMORE SHEA000.431st
JULIET FODEN  MOLLY BLOOM                    000.462nd
CHLOE BEARD  LUNDS RUM PUNCH             000.483rd
FAYE REIDKIZZY000.524th
MAXINE LINUSJACK000.575th
JANE PAROS  GUCCI                                       001.116th

80cm

SARAH WHYTE  COPSHAWHOLM ROMAN EMPEROR  000.291st
CHARLOTTE MILLER000.302nd
CORRIE MCLELLAN  BALLASTRA VAN DE CUMEL000.313rd
SUE O’LEARY  ARGENTO000.324th
KATH TRUEMAN  CRYSTALL GEM 000.355th
HARRIET LAWTON  RICKAMORE SHEA000.396th

90cm

SUE O’LEARY  ARGENTO000.291st
CORRIE MCLELLAN  BALLASTRA VAN DE CUMEL000.302nd
KIRSTY CLARKSON-JONESOLIEDUNIT000.343rd(NM)
DAISY TYSON  RAMIROS LITTLE SECRET000.364th(NM)
KATH TRUEMAN  CRYSTALL GEM000.395th
RUTH WATSON000.406th

100cm

KIRSTY CLARKSON-JONESOLIEDUNIT000.391st(NM)
SOFIA STUBBS  ASHDALE TITAN000.402nd
JACK LEESE GABY000.423rd
RICHARD LONG  NERO000.504th(NM)
SUE TIDESWELL GINGE000.5125th
OLIVER LOFTHOUSE SPOT000.5136th

110cm

ASHLEY DANIEL  ABBA000.361st
RICHARD LONG  NERO000.542nd(NM)
SARAH SPEARING  TIMBERWOLF040.413rd
BROOK HOWELLS COREY040.494th
LUCY WATSONTYLER45th

120cm

ASHLEY DANIEL  ABBA001st
LUCY WATSON TYLER42nd

Novice Winter Dressage Qualifier

SOMERFORD NOVEMBER 1st 2020

Prelim 2 – Prelim 7   unlimited prelim points; no novice pointsNovice 24 – Novice 27  unlimited novice points; only up to 35 elementary points

Let Juliet know ASAP as entries close October  9th  if you wish to be on a team or compete as an individual giving:

  • Horse’s name and BD points if any
  • Rider’s name and BRC membership number

We will send an update re the entry fee as soon as the Area schedule is finalised.

The Championship is at Arena UK on March 26th-29th 2021. Last year’s championships will also be run at the same time. The qualifying team was: Lauren Moss, Ciara and Corrie Mclellan and Juliet Foden, with Ciara, Corrie and Yvette Harrison qualifying as individuals.

Membership

Membership for the remainder of the year is just £10! Click here!!.